Here’s what Texas’ new abortion laws require:
[…] 171.015 is “Information Relating to Public and Private Agencies,” which includes lists of public and private adoption agencies, organizations that offer free sonogram services, agencies that do not provide or make referrals to providers of abortions, and agencies that are not affiliated with abortion providers or those who make referrals to such. I find that to be very vague, and possibly very dangerous for the women who end up at agencies that harass and berate them even more than the law does.
171.016 is “Information Relating to Characteristics of Unborn Child.” This includes “materials designed to inform the woman of the probable anatomical and physiological characteristics of the unborn child at two-week gestational increments from the time when a woman can be known to be pregnant to full term, including any relevant information on the possibility of the unborn child's survival.” These must include color pictures of fetuses at “two-week gestational increments,” and “must be realistic.”